Privacy Policy

MyGeckoBox (https://mygeckobox.com) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at privacy@mygeckobox.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – MyGeckoBox (https://mygeckobox.com)

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners below.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;
  • To deliver our products to you.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;
  • To enable us to delivery your purchases.

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 5 years.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

If you wish to request a download, correction or erasure of your personal data held by the website, you can make that request on our Data Request Page.

You will receive an email to the registered address to confirm and allow you to access your data and make the changes or download requested.

 

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

  • MailChimp – The Rocket Science Group, LLC

Our business partners:

Connected third parties:

  • Server provider – D9 Hosting – D9 Solutions Ltd   Registered in England & Wales. Company Number: 06879688

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

privacy@mygeckobox.com

Supervisory Authority

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos

https://www.agpd.es

supervisory authority

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.

Last modification was made May 21th 2018

POLÍTICA DE REGLAMENTACIÓN GENERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS (GDPR)

Política de privacidad

MyGeckoBox (https://mygeckobox.com) se compromete a salvaguardar su privacidad. Contacte con nosotros en Privacy@mygeckobox.com Si tiene alguna pregunta o problema con respecto al uso de sus datos personales y con gusto le atenderemos.

Al utilizar este sitio o/y nuestros servicios, usted consiente en el tratamiento de sus datos personales como se describe en esta política de privacidad.

Tabla de contenidos

  1. Definiciones utilizadas en esta política
  2. Principios de protección de datos que seguimos
  3. ¿Qué derechos tiene en relación con sus datos personales?
  4. Qué datos personales recopilamos sobre usted
  5. Cómo usamos sus datos personales
  6. Quién más tiene acceso a sus datos personales
  7. Cómo aseguramos sus datos
  8. Información sobre cookies
  9. Información de contacto

Definiciones

Datos personales – cualquier información relacionada con una persona física identificada o identificable.
Procesamiento – cualquier operación o conjunto de operaciones que se realicen en datos personales o en conjuntos de datos personales.
Sujeto de datos -una persona física cuyos datos personales están siendo procesados.
Niño -una persona natural menor de 16 años de edad.
Nosotros/nosotros (ya sea en mayúsculas o no) – MyGeckoBox (https://mygeckobox.com)

Principios de protección de datos

Nos comprometemos a seguir los siguientes principios de protección de datos:

  • El procesamiento es lícito, justo, transparente. Nuestras actividades de procesamiento tienen motivos legítimos. Siempre consideramos sus derechos antes de procesar los datos personales. Le proporcionaremos la información con respecto al proceso a petición.
  • El procesamiento se limita al propósito. Nuestras actividades de procesamiento se ajustan al propósito para el cual se recopilaron los datos personales.
  • El procesamiento se realiza con datos mínimos. Sólo recolectamos y procesamos la cantidad mínima de datos personales requeridos para cualquier propósito.
  • El procesamiento es limitado con un período de tiempo. No almacenaremos sus datos personales por más tiempo del necesario.
  • Haremos nuestro mejor para asegurar la exactitud de datos.
  • Haremos todo lo posible para asegurar la integridad y confidencialidad de los datos.

Derechos del sujeto de datos

El sujeto de datos tiene los siguientes derechos:

  1. Derecho a la información – lo que significa que tiene derecho a saber si sus datos personales están siendo procesados; Qué datos se reúnen, de dónde se obtiene y por qué y por quién se procesa.
  2. Derecho de acceso – lo que significa que usted tiene el derecho de acceder a los datos recabados de/sobre usted. Esto incluye su derecho de solicitar y obtener una copia de sus datos personales recopilados.
  3. Derecho de rectificación – lo que significa que usted tiene el derecho de solicitar rectificación o cancelación de sus datos personales inexactos o incompletos.
  4. Derecho al borrado – lo que significa que en ciertas circunstancias usted puede solicitar que sus datos personales sean borrados de nuestros registros.
  5. Derecho a restringir el procesamiento – es decir, cuando se aplican ciertas condiciones, usted tiene el derecho de restringir el procesamiento de sus datos personales.
  6. Derecho a objetar el procesamiento – lo que significa que en ciertos casos usted tiene el derecho de objetar el tratamiento de sus datos personales, por ejemplo en el caso del marketing directo.
  7. Derecho a objetar el procesamiento automatizado – lo que significa que usted tiene el derecho de objetar el procesamiento automatizado, incluyendo el perfilado; y no estar sujeto a una decisión basada únicamente en el procesamiento automatizado. Este derecho se puede ejercitar siempre que haya un resultado de la perfilación que produzca efectos legales concernientes o que le afecten significativamente.
  8. Derecho a la portabilidad de los datos – usted tiene el derecho de obtener sus datos personales en un formato legible por la máquina o si es factible, como una transferencia directa de un procesador a otro.
  9. Derecho a presentar una queja – en el caso de que rechacemos su solicitud bajo los derechos de acceso, le proporcionaremos una razón de por qué. Si no está satisfecho con la forma en que se ha manejado su solicitud, póngase en contacto con nosotros.
  10. Derecho para la ayuda de autoridad supervisora – lo que significa que usted tiene el derecho a la ayuda de una autoridad supervisora y el derecho a otros recursos legales tales como reclamar daños.
  11. Derecho a retirar el consentimiento – usted tiene el derecho de retirar cualquier consentimiento dado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales.

Datos que recopilamos

Información que nos ha proporcionado
Esta puede ser su dirección de correo electrónico, nombre, dirección de facturación, dirección del domicilio, etc., principalmente información necesaria para entregarle un producto o servicio o para mejorar su experiencia con nosotros. Guardamos la información que usted nos proporciona para que usted comente o realice otras actividades en el sitio Web. Esta información incluye, por ejemplo, su nombre y dirección de correo electrónico.

Información recopilada automáticamente sobre usted
Esto incluye información que es almacenada automáticamente por cookies y otras herramientas de sesión. Por ejemplo, la información de su carrito de compras, su dirección IP, su historial de compras (si existe) etc. Esta información se utiliza para mejorar la experiencia del cliente. Cuando usted utiliza nuestros servicios o mira el contenido de nuestro sitio web, sus actividades pueden ser registradas.

Información de nuestros socios
Recopilamos información de nuestros socios de confianza con la confirmación de que tienen fundamentos legales para compartir esa información con nosotros. Esta es la información que usted les ha proporcionado directamente o que se han reunido sobre usted en otros Fundamentos legales. Vea la lista de nuestros partneRS abajo.

Información disponible públicamente
Podríamos reunir información sobre usted que está disponible públicamente.

Cómo usamos sus datos personales

Utilizamos sus datos personales para:

  • proporcionar nuestro servicio a usted. Esto incluye, por ejemplo, registrar su cuenta; proporcionarle otros productos y servicios que usted ha solicitado; proporcionarle artículos promocionales a su solicitud y comunicarse con usted en relación con esos productos y servicios; comunicarse e interactuar con usted; y le notificará de los cambios a cualquier servicio.
  • Mejore su experiencia del cliente;
  • cumplir una obligación en virtud de la ley o el contrato;
  • Para entregarle nuestros productos.

Utilizamos sus datos personales por motivos legítimos y/o con su consentimiento.

Sobre la base de la celebración de un contrato o cumplimiento de las obligaciones contractuales, tramitamos sus datos personales para los siguientes propósitos:

  • para identificarte;
  • para proporcionarle un servicio o para enviar/ofrecerle un producto;
  • para comunicarse, ya sea para ventas o facturación;

Sobre la base del interés legítimo, procesamos sus datos personales para los siguientes propósitos:

  • para enviarle ofertas personalizadas * (de nosotros y/o de nuestros socios cuidadosamente seleccionados);
  • administrar y analizar nuestra base de clientes (comportamiento de compra e historia) con el fin de mejorar la calidad, variedad y disponibilidad de los productos/servicios ofrecidos/proporcionados;
  • realizar cuestionarios sobre la satisfacción del cliente;

Siempre y cuando usted no nos haya informado de otra manera, consideramos que ofrecerle productos/servicios que son similares o iguales a su historial de compras/comportamiento de navegación para ser nuestro interés legítimo.

Con su consentimiento tramitamos sus datos personales para los siguientes propósitos:

  • para enviarle boletines y ofertas de campaña (de nosotros y/o de nuestros socios cuidadosamente seleccionados);
  • para otros fines le hemos pedido su consentimiento;
  • Para que nos permita entregar sus compras.

Tramitamos sus datos personales para cumplir con las obligaciones derivadas de la ley y/o utilizar sus datos personales para las opciones previstas por la ley. Nos reservamos el derecho a anónima datos personales recogidos y a utilizar dichos datos. Usaremos datos fuera del alcance de esta política sólo cuando sea anónimos. Guardamos su información de facturación y otra información recopilada sobre usted durante el tiempo que sea necesario para fines contables u otras obligaciones derivadas de la ley, pero no más de 5 años.

Podríamos procesar sus datos personales para propósitos adicionales que no se mencionan aquí, pero son compatibles con el propósito original para el que se recolectaron los datos. Para ello, nos aseguraremos de que:

  • el vínculo entre los propósitos, el contexto y la naturaleza de los datos personales es adecuado para la transformación ulterior;
  • la transformación posterior no perjudicaría sus intereses y
  • habría una salvaguardia apropiada para el procesamiento.

Le informaremos de cualquier tratamiento y propósitos adicionales.

 

Si desea solicitar una descarga, rectificación o cancelación de sus datos personales en el sitio web, puede realizar dicha solicitud en nuestra página de solicitud de datos.

Usted recibirá un correo electrónico a la dirección registrada para confirmar y permitirle acceder a sus datos y realizar los cambios o descargar solicitados.

 

Quién más puede acceder a sus datos personales

No compartimos sus datos personales con extraños. Los datos personales sobre usted se proporcionan en algunos casos a nuestros socios de confianza con el fin de hacer que la prestación del servicio a usted posible o para mejorar su experiencia del cliente. Compartimos sus datos con:

Nuestros socios de proceso:

  • Mailchimp – El grupo de ciencia de cohetes, LLC

Nuestros socios de negocio:

Terceros conectados:

  • Server Provider- D9 Hosting-D9 Solutions Ltd registrado En Inglaterra y Gales. Número de empresa: 06879688

Sólo trabajamos con socios de procesamiento que son capaces de asegurar un nivel adecuado de protección a sus datos personales. Revelamos sus datos personales a terceros o a funcionarios públicos cuando estamos legalmente obligados a hacerlo. Podríamos revelar sus datos personales a terceros si usted lo ha consentido o si hay otros motivos legales para ello.

Cómo aseguramos sus datos

Hacemos todo lo posible para mantener sus datos personales seguros.  Usamos protocolos seguros para la comunicación y la transferencia de datos (como https). Utilizamos anonymising y pseudonymising donde conveniente. Monitoreamos nuestros sistemas para posibles vulnerabilidades y ataques.

A pesar de que intentamos lo mejor no podemos garantizar la seguridad de la información. Sin embargo, prometemos notificar a las autoridades competentes las infracciones de datos. También le notificaremos si existe una amenaza para sus derechos o intereses. Haremos todo lo que sea razonablemente posible para prevenir las brechas de seguridad y ayudar a las autoridades en caso de que ocurran infracciones.

Si tiene una cuenta con nosotros, Note que tiene que mantener su nombre de usuario y su contraseña en secreto.

Niños

No pretendemos recolectar o recabar información de los niños. No nos dirigimos a los niños con nuestros servicios.

Cookies y otras tecnologías que usamos

Utilizamos cookies y/o tecnologías similares para analizar el comportamiento de los clientes, administrar el sitio web, rastrear los movimientos de los usuarios y recopilar información sobre los usuarios. Esto se hace con el fin de personalizar y mejorar su experiencia con nosotros.

Una cookie es un pequeño archivo de texto almacenado en el equipo. Las cookies almacenan información que se utiliza para ayudar a que los sitios funcionen. Sólo podemos acceder a las cookies creadas por nuestro sitio Web. Puedes controlar tus cookies a nivel del navegador. La elección de deshabilitar las cookies puede dificultar el uso de ciertas funciones.

Usamos cookies para los siguientes propósitos:

  • Cookies necesarias – estas cookies son necesarias para que usted pueda utilizar algunas características importantes en nuestro sitio web, tales como iniciar sesión. Estas cookies no recopilan información personal.
  • Cookies de funcionalidad – estas cookies proporcionan funcionalidad que hace que el uso de nuestro servicio sea más conveniente y facilita la prestación de funcionalidades más personalizadas. Por ejemplo, pueden recordar su nombre y correo electrónico en el comentario Formas así que no tienes que volver a introducir esta información la próxima vez que comente.
  • Cookies de Analytics: estas cookies se utilizan para rastrear el uso y el rendimiento de nuestro sitio web y servicios
  • Cookies de publicidad-estas cookies se utilizan para entregar anuncios que son relevantes para usted y para sus intereses. Además, se utilizan para limitar el número de veces que se ve un anuncio. Normalmente se colocan en el sitio web mediante la publicidad de las redes con el permiso del operador del sitio Web. Estas cookies recuerdan que usted ha visitado un sitio web y esta información es compartida con otras organizaciones como anunciantes. A menudo, las cookies de destino o publicidad estarán vinculadas a la funcionalidad del sitio proporcionada por la otra organización.

Puede eliminar las cookies almacenadas en su ordenador a través de la configuración del navegador. Como alternativa, puede controlar algunas cookies de terceros utilizando una plataforma de mejora de la privacidad, como OptOut.aboutads.info O youronlinechoices.com. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies, visite allaboutcookies.org.

Utilizamos Google Analytics para medir el tráfico en nuestro sitio Web. Google tiene su propia política de privacidad que puede revisar Aquí. Si desea optar por no seguir el seguimiento de Google Analytics, visite el Página de opt-out de Google Analytics.

Contacto Información

privacy@mygeckobox.com 

Autoridad supervisora

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos

https://www.agpd.es

autoridad supervisora

 

Cambios en esta política de privacidad

Nos reservamos el derecho de hacer cambios a esta política de privacidad.

Última modificación realizada 24th de mayo 2018

Join our Newsletter and get the latest updates,
articles and special offers straight to your inbox.

* indicates required

By submitting this newsletter request you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy

MyGeckoBox.com © 2016

Web design by: Spiderweb-Consulting